Entry Requirements / Application Documents

Student Application Guide

1 year course
Enrollment Period April
Class Times (2 class system)
  • Morning classes: 9:10 - 12:40
  • Afternoon classes: 13:45 - 17:15
1.5 year course
Enrollment Period October
Class Times (2 class system)
  • Morning classes: 9:10 - 12:40
  • Afternoon classes: 13:45 - 17:15
2 year course
Enrollment Period April
Class Times (2 class system)
  • Morning classes: 9:10 - 12:40
  • Afternoon classes: 13:45 - 17:15

Eligibility

Applicants must satisfy one of the following requirements;

  1. Completed 12 years of general school education in their native country and be 18yrs old or over.
  2. Completed a course that makes them eligible to pursue further studies in an institution for higher education in their native country and be 18yrs old or over.
  • * Applicants will be required to sit a simple examination to ascertain their basic academic ability and level at the time of application.
  • * Please note that based on the results of the level test implemented by the school, students may be placed in a class outside their specified preference.

Application Procedures

a) Documents to be submitted by the applicant

  1. Enrollment application (specified form / completed by the applicant)
  2. Graduation certificate (certificate of completion) or degree (evidence of course completion) from the most recent academic institution attended
    * Certificate of enrollment for applicants still at school
  3. Academic transcript from the most recent academic institution attended
  4. Photos: 8 (3cm x 4cm) (taken within the last 3 months, one to be attached to the enrollment application)
  5. Copy of family register

* Please note that applicants may be required to supply the following documents and are asked to prepare them in advance.

  • Certificate of employment (certificate of employment issued by employer) (only for applicants with a history of employment)
  • Passport copy (Only applicants that hold a current passport. Applicants that have visited Japan previously must attach a copy of the pages showing the entry visa / visa.)
  • Documentation evidencing Japanese language ability (Only applicants that have them. Example: Notification of results or score report for examinations, including the Examination for Japanese University Admission for International Students (EJU), JLPT, JPT etc.)

b) Documents to be submitted by the sponsor

A When the sponsor resides in Japan

  1. Letter of support to the Minister of Justice (specified form / with officially registered seal or signature of sponsor)
  2. Certificate of employment or business registration certificate
  3. Resident tax payment certificate or tax payment certificate
  4. Resident register (showing all members in the same household) or an alien registration card (when the sponsor is a foreign resident residing in Japan)
  5. Seal registration certificate
  6. Official documentation evidencing relationship between the applicant and the sponsor (Example: family register, documentation showing parent-child relationship, birth certificate, official documentation showing family relationship etc.)
  7. Bank statement

B When the sponsor resides in a country other than Japan (when money is to be transferred to Japan)

  1. Letter of support to the Minister of Justice (specified form / with officially registered seal or signature of sponsor)
  2. Certificate of employment
    * Or business registration certificate for self-employed persons
  3. Official documentation evidencing relationship between the applicant and the (sponsor Example: family register, documentation showing parent-child relationship, birth certificate, official documentation showing family relationship etc.)
  4. Tax payment certificate (certificate that shows earnings or income over the past 3 years)
  5. Bank statement in the name of the sponsor (in Yen or US dollar denominations)

C When the applicant is financing their own studies

  1. Bank statement in the name of the applicant (in Yen or US dollar denominations)
  2. Documentation that shows annual income
Remarks
  • Required documents vary from person to person. Please note that applicants may be asked to supply additional documentation.
  • A Japanese translation must be attached to the original documents (please contact the school if you require assistance).
  • In general, documentation above issued by an academic or public institution must have been issued within the last 3 months.

c) Application Fee

20,000 yen (Same for A, B and C above)

The application fee must be paid together with the school fee at the time of enrollment.

Selection Procedure

The school will examine all the application documents. Where necessary applicants may be required to attend an interview or sit an examination. Applicant sponsors may also be called to attend an interview with the school.

Notification of Acceptance

The school will pass the documentation of successful applicants to the Immigration Bureau to start procedures for the issue of a “Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status”. The results of the examination conducted by the Immigration Bureau will be forwarded to the applicant’s sponsor or the applicant when he/she is funding their own study. The examination by the Immigration Bureau will take approximately 2-3 months after the close of applications.

Enrollment Procedure & Visa Acquisition

  1. The school will verify payment from the applicant upon notification of issue of the “Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status”. Once payment has been confirmed, the school will provide the applicant with a “Certificate of enrollment” and “Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status”.
  2. The applicant will be required to prepare the following and apply for an international student visa at their nearest Japanese diplomatic office.
    • Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status
    • Passport
    • 2 photos
  3. The sponsor will be required to notify the school of the date the applicant is expected to arrive in Japan.
  • * It generally takes 2-3 months to issue a “Certificate of Eligibility for Resident Status”. As a result, it will take 4-5 months from the time of application before the applicant can enter Japan.

School Fees

1 year course
Admission Fee 50,000 yen
Tuition Fee 600,000 yen
Facility / Equipment Fee 60,000 yen
Textbooks. Other 25,000 yen
Total 735,000 yen
1.5 year course
Admission Fee 50,000 yen
Tuition Fee 900,000 yen
Facility / Equipment Fee 90,000 yen
Textbooks. Other 25,000 yen
Total 1,065,000 yen
2 year course
Admission Fee 50,000 yen
Tuition Fee 1,200,000 yen
Facility / Equipment Fee 120,000 yen
Textbooks. Other 25,000 yen
Total 1,395,000 yen
  • Application fee: 20,000 yen (to be paid together with the school fee at the time of enrollment)

Application Periods

  • 【April Intake: September】Mid November the previous year
  • 【October Intake: March】Mid May the same year

* Please note that these may change slightly depending on communications with the Immigration Bureau.